World Cup 2018 fixtures, results and full schedule: Kick off times and TV information for BBC and ITV group and knockout matches

THE World Cup is here!

Kicking off with hosts Russia hammering Saudi Arabia 5-0 in Moscow, the big tournament is now well underway.

 England boss Gareth Southgate speaks with captain Harry Kane

Rex Features

England boss Gareth Southgate speaks with captain Harry Kane

World Cup 2018 match schedule (all times UK)

Fixtures for the 2018 World Cup finals, which started on June 14 and runs until July 15 (all time BST)

GROUP STAGE

Thursday, June 14: Russia 5 Saudi Arabia 0 – REPORT

Friday, June 15: Egypt 0 Uruguay 1 – REPORT

Friday, June 15: Morocco 0 Iran 1 – REPORT 

Friday, June 15: Portugal 3 Spain 3 – REPORT

Saturday, June 16: France 2 Australia 1 – REPORT

Saturday, June 16: Argentina 1 Iceland 1 REPORT

Saturday, June 16: Peru 0 Denmark 1 REPORT

Saturday, June 16: Croatia 2 Nigeria 0 REPORT

Sunday, June 17: Costa Rica 0 Serbia 1 REPORT

Sunday, June 17: Germany 0 Mexico 1 REPORT

Sunday, June 17: Brazil 1 Switzerland 1 REPORT

Monday, June 18: Sweden 1 Korea Rep 0 REPORT

Monday, June 18: Belgium 3 Panama 0 REPORT

Monday, June 18: Tunisia 1 England 2 REPORT

Tuesday, June 19: Colombia 1 Japan 2 REPORT

Tuesday, June 19: Poland 1 Senegal 2 REPORT

Tuesday, June 19: Russia 3 Egypt 1 REPORT

Wednesday, June 20: Portugal 1 Morocco 0 REPORT

Wednesday, June 20: Uruguay 1 Saudi Arabia 0 REPORT

Wednesday, June 20: Iran 0 Spain 1 REPORT

Thursday, June 21: Denmark 1 Australia 1 REPORT

Thursday, June 21: France 1 Peru 0 REPORT

Thursday, June 21: Argentina 0 Croatia 3 REPORT

Friday, June 22: Brazil 2 Costa Rica 0 REPORT

Friday, June 22: Nigeria 2 Iceland 0 REPORT

Friday, June 22: Serbia 1 Switzerland 2 REPORT

Saturday, June 23: Belgium 5 Tunisia 2 REPORT

Saturday, June 23: Korea Rep 1 Mexico 2 REPORT

Saturday, June 23: Germany 2 Sweden 1 REPORT

Sunday, June 24: England 6 Panama 1 REPORT

Sunday, June 24:  Japan 2 Senegal 2 REPORT

Sunday, June 24:  Poland 0 Colombia 3 REPORT



Monday June 25: Uruguay 3 Russia 0 REPORT

Monday June 25: Saudi Arabia 2 Egypt 1 REPORT

Monday June 25: Iran 1 Portugal 1 REPORT

Monday June 25:  Spain 2 Morocco 2 REPORT

Tuesday, June 26: Denmark 0 France 0  REPORT

Tuesday, June 26: Australia 0 Peru 2 REPORT

Tuesday, June 26: Nigeria 1 Argentina 2 REPORT

Tuesday, June 26: Iceland 1 Croatia 2 REPORT

Wednesday, June 27: Korea Rep 2 Germany 0 REPORT

Wednesday, June 27: Mexico 0 Sweden 3 REPORT

Wednesday, June 27 (7pm): Serbia 0 Brazil 2 REPORT

Wednesday, June 27 (7pm): Switzerland 2 Costa Rica 2 REPORT

Thursday, June 28 (3pm): Japan v Poland BBC

Thursday, June 28 (3pm): Senegal v Colombia BBC

Thursday, June 28 (7pm): England v Belgium ITV

Thursday, June 28 (7pm): Panama v Tunisia ITV 4

ROUND of 16

Match Day Date KO Team/Group Channel

Saturday, June 30 (7pm): Match 1 – Uruguay v Portugal ITV

Saturday, June 30 (3pm): Match 2 – France v Argentina ITV

Sunday, July 1 (3pm): Match 3 – Spain v Russia BBC

Sunday, July 1 (7pm): Match 4 – Croatia v Denmark ITV

Monday, July 2 (3pm): Match 5 – Brazil v Mexico BBC

Monday, July 2 (7pm): Match 6 – 1G v 2H BBC

Tuesday, July 3 (3pm): Match 7 – Sweden v Switzerland ITV

Tuesday, July 3 (7pm): Match 8 – 1H v 2G Pick 8: BBC

QUARTER FINALS

Friday, July 6 (3pm): QF1 – Winner of Match 1 vs Winner of Match 2 BBC

Friday, July 6 (7pm): QF2 – Winner of Match 5 vs Winner of Match 6 BBC

Saturday, July 7 (3pm): QF3 – Winner of Match 7 vs Winner of Match 8 ITV

Saturday, July 7 (7pm): QF4 – Winner of Match 3 vs Winner of Match 4 ITV

SEMI FINALS

61 Tuesday, July 10 (7pm): SF1 – Winner QF1 vs Winner QF2 ITV
62 Wednesday, July 11 (7pm): SF2 – Winner QF4 vs Winner QF3 BBC

THIRD PLACE PLAY-OFF

63 Saturday, July 14 (3pm): Loser SF1 vs Loser SF2 ITV

FINAL

64 Sunday, July 15 (4pm): Winner SF1 vs Winner SF2 ITV and BBC